Cookie Policy > Legal & Privacy > Audi UK
Audi-Cookie-Policy-header

Audi.co.uk Cookie Policy

Audi.co.uk Cookie Policy

When you first visit Audi.co.uk, we will ask you to select your preferences for the cookies that are placed on your computer or device. Please be aware however, that you are unable to opt out of ‘necessary’ cookies, which allow us to distinguish you from other users when you visit our website and ensure our website functions correctly on your device. You can view and update your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the button below. Please note if you change your mind and revoke your consent from any category at a later date you may need to clear your cookies and delete your temporary internet files for all items to be removed from your device.

To manage your cookie settings, please select the icon in the bottom left hand corner of the screen.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text file that is saved to the hard drive of your computer or device (such as your mobile phone or tablet) when you access a website. Cookies are a well-known technology that is used by most websites in order to make the website work, or work more efficiently. Cookies do not harm your device. Our cookies collect information anonymously, so they cannot be used to personally identify you directly.

What do Cookies do?

Cookies enable us to collect information on a number of things, including recognising your device (so we can display the mobile version or tablet version of our website if you are viewing on a mobile device). Cookies also show us how you use Audi’s website and which pages you visit and allow us to customise your experience. They also provide information that helps us monitor and improve our website's performance.

How do Audi use Cookies?

We have divided our cookies into categories, and you are able to customise which cookies you allow onto your device, by category. You can also view a full list of Audi’s cookies and third-party cookies that are used on this website in the table below. Please note some third party cookies may be enabled on your device when you engage with content from external platforms which is embedded in our website (for example, Youtube video player).

Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for our website to operate effectively. They include cookies that allow you to access restricted areas of our website, or remember your cookie preferences. Necessary cookies can only be disabled by changing your internet browser settings, although this may mean our website will not display or function properly.

Analytics

These cookies allow us to recognise and keep track of and analyse the number and location of visitors to our website and your browsing activity on it. This allows us to improve the functionality and design of our website, for example by ensuring you can easily find the content you are interested in. As these cookies collect IP addresses, we can obtain a truer picture of our traffic by excluding certain types of visitors from our measurements using these addresses.

Functional

Functional cookies are used to help our website and related third party services remember how the website and those services look or behave for you based on your preferences. These cookies also remember how you configured a particular feature to your liking for subsequent visits. For example, these cookies may help to remember your preferred currency, region, language, profile or page layout or colour theme.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are third-party cookies, pixels, web beacons and other storage technologies (including from Facebook) which are used to provide you with advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests and for measurement purposes. This may result in you seeing these advertisements on our website and on other websites you visit. If you disable Audi’s marketing cookies, you will still see advertisements when you view our website, or other websites, but these will not be personalised to you.

Personalisation

We use these cookies to understand how you engage with our website across all your devices, this includes recording your browsing habits and activity. This information is used for profiling purposes and to help identify you, so that we can show you personalised content, both on our website, applications, via email and in other contexts, such as on other websites or through other channels.

Your consent

Cookies and associated personal information used for essential purposes

In accordance with data protection laws, we do not request your consent to use these cookies as they are necessary to ensure this website works properly.

Cookies and associated personal information used for non-essential purposes

We will only store or read cookies on your device for non-essential cookies and process associated personal information (or allow our third party services providers and partners to do so) if you have given, and not withdrawn, your consent. We request this using the cookie tool that appears when you visit any page of this website.

How to provide your consent for non-essential cookies and associated personal information

When you visit this website for the first time, you will be prompted with a request to provide your consent for non-essential cookies and the personal information we receive as a result of their use. You can consent to all non-essential cookies or choose to consent to cookies by their individual categories of purposes of use by selecting, in each case, by selecting the appropriate option.

If you do not provide your consent for these cookies, we will neither use them nor process any personal information in connection with them. Consequently, your provision of any personal information associated with the cookie is voluntary and you may withdraw your consent at any time. Any use of the cookie or associated personal information before you withdraw your consent will be valid and lawful. Please see our Privacy Statement for further information regarding your data protection rights.
Privacy Statement

Withdrawing your consent to cookies

You may withdraw consent that you have previously provided for cookies in one of three ways depending on the type of cookie:

→ Using the cookie tool we make available from this website. You can access the cookie tool by clicking “Manage your cookie settings” in this Cookie Policy and withdraw your consent by setting the option for the relevant category of cookie to the “off” position. Please note email tracking cookies cannot be turned off using this tool.

→ Adjusting the settings in your web browser. Most web browsers are set by default to accept all cookies. However, you may have the option to configure your web browser settings in such a way that the cookie information is displayed before storage, or to categorically reject them. You can find details on the various available settings for cookies and related changes for the most common web browsers by clicking on the relevant link below:

- Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

- Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

- Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

- Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

- Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=cs_CZ&viewlocale=en_US

Please note that any change to your web browser settings will only apply to the particular web browser for which you have adjusted your settings. If you use more than one web browser on a device, you must change the settings separately for each browser and, depending on the browser, for each device. Additional information regarding cookies may be available within the “help” feature of the browser or operating system or the operating manual for your device.

→ Using tools provided by the following industry bodies for opting-out of third party cookies for targeted advertising:

- Network Advertising Initiative: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/

- Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

- European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

How long do Audi’s Cookies stay on your device?

The length of time that our cookies will stay on your device varies from cookie-to-cookie. Some are known as ‘session cookies’ which will only stay on your device whilst you are viewing our website. Others cookies, known as ‘persistent cookies’ will stay on your device for a longer period. Some ‘persistent cookies’ will expire after a certain length of time, and others will stay on your device until they are deleted.

More Information?

If you would like to find out more information about cookies and their uses, or your privacy online, you may find the Information Commissioner’s website useful.
Information Commissioner

What Cookies do Audi Use?

Necessary Cookies
Cookie Name
From
How the Cookie functions
incap_ses_*
visid_incap_*
Incapsula
These cookies allow us to understand and improve the technical functionality and performance of our website.
JSESSIONID
Audi
This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions while you are browsing our website. The website would not work for you without them.
LBCOOKIE
Audi
This cookie is necessary for load distribution via the load balancer.
nlbl_*
Incapsula
These cookies are generated to map a client's session to the correct backend server.
ttec_dwf_guid
TTEC
This cookie provides the Live Chat too with the ability to remember whether you have visited the Live Chat tool in the past. This information is provided to an agent if you choose to speak to one.
ttec_dwf_sessions
TTEC
This cookie allows users to ineract with our Live Chat tool. THis cookie allows the chat to persist.
connect.sid
TTEC
This cookie is an authorisation token which allows users to interact with our Live Chat tool. This cooki is removed once the session is disconnected.
sat_track
CookieControl
Audi
These are used to store your preferences regarding cookies (for example if you have opted-out to any specific cookies being set). Without these we would not be able to remember and fulful your request.
dpu-ing
Audi
Stores session information for the Configurator application.
visitor_id936873-hash
Audi
This cookie is used for security purposes to ensure that a malicious user cannot fake their visitor status and access corresponding information.
Pi_opt_in936873
Audi
This cookie enables us to ensure we meet the requirements of your consent preferences for tracking cookies
userChoice_CAR_SELECTION
laravel_session
XSRF-TOKEN
Innovation mecom
These cookies are used to ensure mobilitycalculators.online (e-tron and charing claculators) works correctly to perform the calculator functionalitiess, they are not used for any analytics, marketing or user tracking.
Analytics Cookies
Cookie Name From How the Cookie functions
csrfCookie Sophus3 Live Chat Video Scheduler: used for fraud protection
ea_session Sophus3 Live Chat Video Scheduler: used to identify the session
io Sophus3 Live Chat Video Scheduler: used to maintain the video connection
s3_user_did / lz_user_did Sophus3 Used to generate statistical data about the website visitor's usage of the website
s3_userid / lz_userid Sophus3 Used to generate statistical data about the website visitor's usage of the website
s3_visits / lz_visits Sophus3 Used to identify how often the website visitor already visited the website
TC Sess 
TCID
Sophus These cookies are used to collect information about website visits, anonymously constructing information about customer sequences and journeys. They enable us to assess performance, measure return on investment and  improve media channel effectiveness.
_ens_lc Audi Number of visits, click behavior, usage streams to improve the content of the website
_ens_perf
_ens_sid
Audi Optimization / improvement of the functions of the website
_ens_vn Audi Storage of previously visited website, number of visits to the website
_ens_prev Audi Number of visits, click behavior, usage flows to improve the content of the website
s_fid
s_sq
s_cc
s_vi
Adobe These cookies enable our website analytics which help us understand how users are browsing our website. We use this information to better understand how people are using our site and identify improvements we can make to improve customer experience.
AMCV_*
AMCVS_*
Adobe These cookies enable our website analytics which help us understand how users are browsing our website. We use this information to better understand how people are using our site and identify improvements we can make to improve customer experience.
ab
u
Neustar These cookies are used to collect information about website visits, anonymously constructing information about customer sequences and journeys. They enable us to assess performance, measure return on investment and  improve media channel effectiveness.
IDE
DSID
Google These cookies are from Google and are used for a variety of reasons including capturing your location when you are using Google Maps, storing user preferences, protecting users data from unauthorised access and for personalising and measuring the effectiveness of Google advertising.
visitor_id936873  Audi This cookie is used to identify who is using our webforms and landing pages, which we use as part of our website analytics activities to understand how users are browsing our website.
lpv936873 Audi This cookie prevents us from inadvertently treating multiple page views from the same user as being page views from unique users.
pardot Audi This cookie works in conjunction with our other analytics cookies to identify an active session which helps us to track pages visits and browsing sessions.
Functional Cookies
Cookie Name From How the Cookie functions
s3_last_visit / lz_last_visit
Sophus3
Used to determine when the website visitor last browsed the last time
ac_hid
Audi
The configurator generates a random ID for the browser of the current user for recognition.
lang
LinkedIn
Used to remember the users language setting
PLAY_FLASH
LinkedIn
Used to display messages on page transitions (for instance, when a form is completed) .
PLAY_LANG
LinkedIn
Language setting
PLAY_SESSION
LinkedIn
Store session information
psyma_participation
Psyma
The cookie is used to define the selection probability during the cookie duration and to avoid multiple invitations to the survey.
Marketing Cookies
Cookie Name From How the Cookie functions
ac_hid Audi The configurator generates a random ID for the browser of the current user for recognition.
dcdata Audi Optimization / improvement of the functions of the website Individualized advertising on the website / personalized product proposals (targeting), creation of user profiles, statistical evaluations
TDCPM 
ATN
TDID
The Trade Desk This cookie is used by a third party advertising trading platform. It contains a unique randomly-generated value that enables the platform to distinguish browsers and devices. It is matched against information, such as advertising interest segments and histories of ads shown in the browser or device, to determine which ads you will see.
fr
c_user 
datr
lu
xs
spin
_fbp
Facebook These cookies are used by Facebook to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of ads shown either on Facebook or other digital platforms powered by Facebook.
bcookie 
BizoData 
BizoID 
BizoUserMatchHistory 
bscookie 
L1c
li_gc
UserMatchHistory
AnalyticsSyncHistory
lidc
LinkedIn These cookies are from LinkedIn and are used for a variety of reasons including remembering user preferences (such as the users selected language), tracking the use of embedded services and for personalising and measuring the effectiveness of LinkedIn advertising.
lms_analytics LinkedIn
Used to identify LinkedIn Members off LinkedIn for analytics
lms_ads
LinkedIn
Used to identify LinkedIn Members off LinkedIn for advertising
liap
LinkedIn
Used by non-www.domains to denote the logged in status of a member
aam_uuid
LinkedIn
Set for ID sync for Adobe Audience Manager
AMCV_14215E3D5995C57C0A495C55%40AdobeOrg
LinkedIn
Unique Identifier for Adobe Experience Cloud
li_sugr
LinkedIn
Used to make a probabilistic match of a user's identity outside the Designated Countries
_guid
LinkedIn
Used to identify a LinkedIn Member for advertising through Google Ads
_gcl_au
LinkedIn
Used through Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the site and advertising
AMCVS_14215E3D5995C57C0A495C55%40AdobeOrg
LinkedIn
Indicates the start of a session for Adobe Experience Cloud
AnalyticsSyncHistory
LinkedIn
Used to store information about the time a sync took place with the lms_analytics cookie
UserMatchHistory
LinkedIn
Used for id sync process. It stores the last sync time to avoid repeating the syncing process in a frequent manner
__utma
auth_token
guest_id
remember_checked
remember_checked_on
secure_session
personalization_id
twll
Twitter Used by Twitter to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
att
Twitter
This cookie is for authentication and password reset
gt
Twitter
This cookie is for external app functionality and authorisation
_twitter_sess
Twitter
This cookie is for user sessions
_ga
Twitter
Google Analytics
guest_id_marketing
Twitter
This cookie is for marketing when logged out
_gid
Twitter
This cookie is for tenor integration and/or analytics
ct0
Twitter
This cookie is for authentication
kdt
Twitter
This cookie is to authenticate a known device
guest_id_ads
Twitter
This cookie is for advertising when logged out
twid
Twitter
To store if the user has seen embedded content
_gclxxxx
APISID
id
SAPISID
SID
_gcl_au
test_cookie
Google Used by Google's CM, SA360, and DV360 platforms to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
__utmvc Google These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
ab
u
Neustar These cookies are used to collect information about website visits, anonymously constructing information about customer sequences and journeys. They enable us to assess performance, measure return on investment and  improve media channel effectiveness.
IDE
DSID
Google Campaign Manager accurately tracks advertising delivery and on-site actions. The cookies allow these data sets to be matched together, attributing the on-site actions to the advertising delivery and successfully de-duplicate these conversions across a holistic path to conversion.
_tq_id {variable id}
TVSquared

Aids reporting of site visits and actions for analytical reporting to TV Squared.

 

Personalistion Cookies
Cookie Name From How the Cookie functions
_one_*
_one_sxvr_*
Thunderhead These cookies are used to help us better understand customer behaviour by tracking your individual website activity across visits and potentially across multiple devices. We may also combine this with information from other customer touchpoints outside of this website (such as Audi Financial Services) to build a fuller picture of your customer journey. This information allows us to deliver you a more personalised experience with Audi both on and off of our website through, for example, more personalised content and advertising or better targeted offers in emails. It may also allow us to target you with less advertising and marketing in some instance (for example, once you have made a purchase). If you do not accept these cookies you may still receive advertising and marketing communications from Audi but they are likely to be less relevant to you.